Martinsville’s historic boys soccer season ended with three players being named to the VHSL Class 2 All-State team.

Bulldog senior Khalil Travis and sophomore Aaron Dalton were both named first team all-state. Travis led the Bulldogs with 31 goals scored, and Dalton was a part of the Bulldogs defense that allowed just 30 goals in 24 games.

Martinsville senior Wilson Bowles, who assisted many Bulldogs goals this season with his unique flip throw-in, was named to the second team.

All three Bulldogs were also named First Team All-Region 2C. Martinsville was 21-1-2 this season, and made it to the state semifinals.

All-region and All-Piedmont District lists for Magna Vista, Bassett, Martinsville and Patrick County baseball, softball, boys and girls soccer are listed below.

(Editor’s note: this list is not exhaustive of all postseason award lists. The Bulletin will update this list as others are announced.)

VHSL Class 2 All-State Boys Soccer:

First Team:

Khalil Travis – Martinsville forward

Aaron Dalton – Martinsville defender

Second Team:

Wilson Bowles – Martinsville midfielder

All-Region 2C Boys Soccer:

Coach of the Year: Pete Scouras, Martinsville

First team:

Khalil Travis – Martinsville forward

Jaedyn McKinney – Martinsville forward

Wilson Bowles – Martinsville midfielder

Aaron Dalton – Martinsville defender

Second team:

Aidan Self – Martinsville defender

Michael Devora – Martinsville goalkeeper

All-Region 3D Baseball:

First Team:

Nick O’Der – Magna Vista outfielder

Second Team:

McCray Sawyers – Patrick County second baseman

Josh Cockram – Patrick County shortstop

Hunter Powell – Magna Vista utility player

All-Region 3D Boys Soccer:

First Team:

Oscar Rodriguez – Magna Vista defender

Second Team:

Finley Underwood – Magna Vista forward

Jerry Becerra – Magna Vista midfielder

Luis Ramirez – Patrick County midfielder

Burke Gonzalez – Patrick County defender

All-Region 3D Girls Soccer:

First Team:

Briana Bitz – Magna Vista midfielder

Second Team:

Morgan Smith – Magna Vista forward

All-Region 3D Softball:

First Team:

Danielle King – Patrick County third baseman

Zariah Scales – Magna Vista utility player

Second Team:

Montana Moorefield – Patrick County outfielder

Lyndsey Newman – Magna Vista second baseman

Callie Smith – Magna Vista pitcher

All-Region 4D Girl Soccer:

First Team:

Caroline Cook – Bassett forward

Second Team:

Lacey Flanagan – Bassett midfielder

Honorable Mention:

Abbie Laine – Bassett forward

Allie Laine – Bassett midfielder

All-Region 4D Boys Soccer:

Second Team:

Elber Maya – Bassett midfielder

Honorable Mention:

Atzel Garcia – Bassett midfielder

All-Piedmont District Baseball:

First Team:

Nick O’Der – Magna Vista outfielder

Austin Custer – Bassett designated hitter

Second Team:

McCray Sawyers – Patrick County second baseman

Colin Cunningham – Bassett third baseman

Landon Augustine – Patrick County outfielder

Colby Cunningham – Bassett outfielder

Dylan Cassell – Bassett first baseman

All-Piedmont District Boys Soccer:

Coach of the Year: Pete Scouras

First Team:

Khalil Travis – Martinsville forward

Reece Bell – Martinsville forward

Finley Underwood – Magna Vista forward

Jerry Becerra – Magna Vista forward

Wilson Bowles – Martinsville midfielder

Luis Ramirez – Patrick County midfielder

Elber Maya – Bassett midfielder

Oscar Rodriguez – Magna Vista defender

Logan Dalton – Patrick County defender

Jeremy Quezada – Bassett defender

Tristan Tyree – Magna Vista goalkeeper

Second Team:

Krishal Somasvdaram – Patrick County forward

Jesus Jimenez – Bassett forward

Jaedyn McKinney – Martinsville forward

Atzel Garcia – Bassett midfielder

Seth Wright – Patrick County midfielder

Oscar Salazar – Bassett defender

Burke Gonzalez – Patrick County defender

Aaron Dalton – Martinsville defender

Aidan Self – Martinsville defender

Michael Devora – Martinsville defender

All-Piedmont District Girls Soccer:

First Team:

Caroline Cook – Bassett forward

Abbie Laine – Bassett forward

Morgan Smith – Magna Vista forward

Allie Laine – Magna Vista midfielder

Brianna Bitz – Magna Vista midfielder

Lacey Flanagan – Bassett midfielder

Emily Sechrist – Bassett defender

Alejandra Perez – Magna Vista goalkeeper

Second Team:

Anna Lewis – Magna Vista forward

Campbell Ferguson – Bassett midfielder

Leah Reece – Magna Vista midfielder

Elli McGovern – Martinsville midfielder

Brooke Tilley – Bassett defender

Hanna Moxley – Magna Vista defender

Victoria Pritchett – Magna Vista defender

Mary Ashbrook – Martinsville defender

Grace Webster – Bassett goalkeeper

Cara Cooper is the sports editor of the Martinsville Bulletin. You can reach her at (276)638-8801 ext. 241.

Cara Cooper is the sports editor of the Martinsville Bulletin. You can reach her at (276)638-8801 ext. 241.