The Henry County School Board recently recognized dozens of students for their achievements.

Magna Vista High School All-District Band: Kaylee Brooks, Kitina Lovins, Alyssa Crider, Maeve McCulloch, Kimoni Draper, Dylan Royal, Dakota Sports, Natalie Tollison. Honor Band - UNCG: Dylan Royal.

Bassett High School All-District Band: Henry Armfield, Caitlyn Barbour, Hunter Foley, Ian Hairston, Rya Hall, Madison Harbour, Anne Catherine Harris, Damian Hurd, Ty Johnson, Evan Joyce, Ryan Kidd, Josh Landon, Christopher Mendoza, Jessica Miller, Amber Morgan, Anna Osenkowsky, Ginna Philpott, Sierra Reeves, Ulises Sarabia, Cannon Sechrist, Daniel Shelton, Leslie Silva, Elizabeth Stone, Fabiola Vazquez, Giselle Vazques, McKinley Verlik. All State: Miriam Coleman, Haley Riggs.

Bassett High School Boys Basketball: Darius Hairston-honorable mention Region IVD.

Bassett High School Girls Basketball: Cara Helbert-first team Region IVD.

Magna Vista High School Girls’ Basketball: Ta’Nashia Hairston - Second Team All-Region; Kayla Cabiness - First Team All-Region and First Team All-State.

Magna Vista High School Boys Basketball: Courdae Gravely - First Team All-Region

Magna Vista High School Forensics Super Region 3CD Tournament: Tamia Hairston – third place, Tamara Jones - third place.

Magna Vista High School Forensics State Winners: Sarah Kallam - first in state, Madison Stowe - second in state, Tianna Barksdale - third in state.

Magna Vista High School Swim Team – Fifth in the Region: Kaitlin Brown, Bailey Sharp , Kendall Motley, Zoë Bellamy.

Magna Vista High School DECA: State Qualifiers 2018-2019: Sierra Bryan, Nathaniel Hutchins, Emily Maxey, Joshua Tusinger.

Magna Vista High School FBLA Regional Competitive Event Blue Ridge Regional Winners: Anna Lewis – first place public speaking, Victoria Akridge – first place personal finance, Trevor Eggleston – first place securities and Investments, William Gardner – second place business  law, Arianna Galloway – second place introduction to FBL, Taylor Mills – second place introduction to parliamentary procedures,  Lyndsey Gammons –  second place word processing, Kambri Kilgore – third place introduction to business communications.

Magna Vista High School American Legion Oratorical Competition: Khadim Mbacke.

Magna Vista High School – Second Place Biomedical Team: Corey Brandon, Sophia Esdail, Breanna Jones, Teonna Jones.

Fieldale-Collinsville Middle School - First-Place Biomedical Team: Erin McNebb, Olivia McNebb, Hayden Robertson, Bailey Stanley.

Reynolds Homestead Art Competition Winners: Tristan Shelton – first place, Anna Hatchett – first place,  Heidi Pinnix – first place, Emily Maxey – second place,  Jennifer Santos - second place, Victorian Janey – third place, Gage Handy, Brianna Milner.

PARC Young Writers Finalists: Aiden Ramsey, Liam Young, Christian Brim, Adam Franklin, Braden Mabe, BiLanna Martin, Reagan Underwood, Sierra Jenkins, Mariah Dillard.

PARC Young Writers Winners: Cassidy Foley, Jennifer Mercado Alvarez.

Virginia FBLA State Leadership Conference: Christopher Stafford – second place 3D animation, Gage Jones – second place 3D animation.

Recommended for you