PHCC honor graduates

Some of the honor graduates from May's commencement at Patrick Henry Community College.

Between fall of 2018 and spring 2019, more than 400 students at Patrick Henry Community College received academic honors. The college named 213 students to the Dean’s List – a distinction given to students who earn a grade- point average between 3.2 and 3.5 on a 4.0 scale. The college named 203 students to the Honors List, for which students have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.5 or higher, have completed a total of 30 or more credits and took 12 or more credits during the fall semester.

Honors list

Ararat: Alexus Cain, Ella Cooper, Meghan Hayes.

Axton: Vivian Frias-Alvarez, Tomeka Giles, Dorian Greene, Jonathan Hagwood, Lisa Hatcher, Emily McGuire, Jennifer Mercado Alvarez, Hannah Moxley, Michelle Musick, Mirayah Stone, Edgar Valdez.

Bassett: Carroll Armfield, Jason Bowles, Brody Boyd, Sydney Clark, Mary Cox, Landon Craig, Alexis Davidson, Stormie Foley, Hannah Gilley, Tabitha Hall, Taylor Hancock, Cameron Haynes, Cara Helbert, Austin Hopkins, Alanna Keaton, Andrew Manley, Olivia Manns, Ashley Mills, Bethany Mills, Genevieve Mitchell, Victoria Mitchem, Jacqueline Scales, Abigail Stone, Elizabeth Stone, Brooke Tilley, Taylor Vaught, Mckinley Verlik, Travis Whorley, Kennedy Wilkins.

Bristow: Kayleigh Krause.

Cascade: Lauren Taylor.

Claudville: Reanna Carico and Reagan Lawson.

Collinsville: Madeline Bishop, Ian Boyd, Majen Collins, Sydney Compton, Mitchell Edwards, Cierra Gilbert, Chelsey Gravely, Kristin Hodges, Christian Hull, Nolan Judkins, Hailey Kancherla, Caitlin Lacy, Christopher Lovern, Micah Montgomery, Megan Price, Cooper Robertson, Jacob Rust, Emily Sechrist, Dylan Sigmon.

Colorado Springs, CO: Justin Fowler.

Danville: Isaac Crews and Avigail Hatfield.

Ferrum: Laura Payne.

Fieldale: Victoria Barnhart, Charles Edwards, Benjamin Hylton, Britney Vaughn.

Gladstone: Andria Philpot.

Martinsville: Melissa Anderson, Jenifer Becerra Santiago, Maurice Bell, Jared Belle, Jacob Belton, Cynthia Davis, Rachel Davis, Carolyn Deskins, Jalia Dillard, Cindy Doan, Joshua Ehrat, Liza Fox, Davis Gardner, Kendra Gilbert, Clark Givens, Daniel Gordon, LaTroya Gravely, Nikia Greene, Emelia Guebert, Jose Hairston, Emily Harper, Brandon Hernandez, Kathryne Hruza, Adrian Hylton, William Jarrett, Cameron Johnson, Sophia Kelly, Tyler Lawless, Japhet LeGrant, Vanessa Manriquez, Cody Martin, Hannah Mason, Emily Maxey ,Murray McGovern, Darrian Niblett, Tizianna Palumbo, Ezra Park, Priyansi Patel, Jordyn Patrick, Amanda Perry, John Phillips, Jennifer Puckett, Annabelle Purdy, Austin Robertson, Daniel Robinson, Aidan Self, Celia Shively, Kayla Simpson, Elizabeth Stinnett, Allison Wagoner, Carter Wheeler, Alayna Williams, Dianna Winn, Austin Witcher, Andrew Workman, Seth Young.

Meadows of Dan: Caleb Hamm.

Patrick Springs: Olivia Agee, Matthew Coffey, Samantha Helms, Logan McGhee, Logan Quinn, Hannah Roberson, Robert Wagner.

Ridgeway: Casey Craddock, Seraina Dailey, Trevor Eggleston, Savanna Gwynn, Carly Jackson, Abigail Laine, Anna Lewis, Hunter McDaniel, Hannah Mitchell, Kamara Nelson, Lynn Nguyen, Nhu Nguyen, Victoria Pritchett, Morgan Robertson, Corey Turner, Brandon Wimbish.

Spencer: Daniel Brown, Hanna Kendrick, Mark Lawless, Hailey Rowe, Zariah Scales.

Spotsylvania: Matthew Henson.

Stanleytown: Addison Merricks and Carla Morales.

Stuart: Hannah Beasley, Joshua Bell, Jared Brown, Dillon Bryant, Armonte Carter, Kady Childress, Joshua Cockram, Allison Eames, Kayla Escobar, Heather Fore, Jahsmine Fowler, Grace Ghammashi, Burke Gonzalez, Mariah Hall, Luke Jessup, Emily Keith, Sean Lyons, Hannah Martin, Monroe Morse, Laken Rorrer, Madison Stowe, Oliver Underwood, Colby Vernon, Taylor Vernon, Emily Wood, Madison Wright.

Vienna: Daniel Hosley.

Virginia Beach: Sterling Christian.

Waterloo, WI: Colton Wright.

Williamsburg: Connor Jones, Madison Nuzzi, Joshua Pogue, Joshua Womeldorf.

Woodbridge: Joseph Borrero.

Woolwine: Kourtni Hopkins, Riya Patel, Lucero Silva.

Dean’s list

Ararat: Baraba Pell.

Arlington: Christopher Brady.

Axton: Nathteadra Adams, Mindy Diaz-Manay, Thomas Inman, Daniella Martinez, Crystal Ziglar.

Bassett: Jala Akridge, Liliana Araiza, Jessie Bryant, Melissa Deal-Kendrick, Angela Dominguez-Bravo, Justin Frith, Katherine Golden, Logan Grubbs, Megan Hatcher, Kaitlyn Haynes, Mary Hayzlett, Faith Hylton, Nathan Martin, Jessica Martinez Olguin, Luis Martinez Olguin, Anna Osenkowsky, Mercedies Pate, Jimmy Rea, Jacob Sowers, Dillon Spencer, Nathan Underwood, Samantha Upchurch, Caytlin Young.

Big Springs, WV: Deven Frye.

Boones Mill: Jay Mohler.

Cascade: Mackenzie Bryant.

Chester: LiRon Hilliard.

Collinsville: Cameron Allred, Jacob Atkins, Caleb Belcher, Nautica Campbell, Marshall Carter, Taylor Conklin, Daniel Cooper, Jacob Cooper, Morgan Craig, Thiago de Queiroz, Arthur de Souza, Gabriel Ferreira, Vinicius Ferreira, Christina Fisher, James Franklin, Morgan Helbert, Cameron Hooker, Victoria Jacobson, Jordan Lacy, Renan Lara, Lucas Lima, Dante Luz, Tanner Mullins, Matthew Oakes, Mateus Pasquantonio, Joao Pedro Rufino, Noemi Saligan Medel, Tinika Woods.

Critz: Nicholas Hooker and Linda Maxie.

Danville: Amy Carter, Daniel Cousin, Nelson Diaz-Vasquez, Brittany Gwynn, Cody Karlberg, Anthony Womack.

Dinwiddie: Cole Walker.

Disputanta: Robert Owens.

Dry Fork: Corey McBride.

Ferrum: Salvador Accardo and Kayla Pitchford.

Fieldale: Sommer Carter, Elaina Evans, Megan Helms, Lydia Lester, Jacob Wright.

Haymarket: John Howell.

Henry: Amber Ashby.

Indian Head, MD: Aaron LeBeau.

Lexington, NC: Avery Crews

Martinsville: Dakota Adams, Tamara Akers, Joshua Arnold, Kayla Barker, Erin Beard, Nicole Bridges, Valeria Briseno Perez, Junhong Chen, Caitlin Cole, Jacob Cook, Saul Devora-Guerrero, Ashley Eanes, Lauren Foster, Michael Gaffney, Vashawn Gray, Reagan Griffith, Candace Grogan, Tianna Gwyn, Emma Harter, Anna Hatchett, Elizabeth Hernandez, Jimmy Hippen, George Hopkins, David Hurd, Brittany Hylton, Joel Ingram, Cory Johnson, Alphonzo Jones, Sarah Kallam, Johnsie King, Jonathan Lopez, Alondra Lopez Velazquez, Jordyn Lutz, Anesia Martin, Ariel Martin, Chase McDaniel, Brandon Miller, Ashley Minnick, Hannah Mize, Cierra Moore, Makayla Norman, Katlyn Owen, Rebecca Paredes, Jarrett Pearson, Andrew Powell, Quentin Preston, Paulina Reyes, Samantha Rodies, Kayla Saxe, Jasmine Scales, Taylor Shepard, Callie Smith, Naomi Stone, Cynthia Ubando Chavez, India Valentine-Robinson, Tyrese Vaughn, Tracy Walker, Aurora Wolchko, Victoria Wright, Isaiah Young.

Meadows of Dan: Thomas Boyd and Morgan Haas.

Milton, WV: Chandler Kelley.

North Charleston, SC: Clayton Nestor.

Patrick Springs: Julian Baliles, Jayden Gunter, Samantha Holt, Alessandra Moran, Alex Plaster, Haley Quinn, Dustin Wagner, Andrew Wiggington.

Penhook: Caleb Adams, LeAnn Gibson, Erianah Harris.

Ridgeway: Carlos Alarcon, Caleb Brannock, Kaitlin Brown, Allison Burnette, Bailey Burnette, Kayla Goin, Markeita Gravely, Ashley Hooker, Kenny Nguyen, Cooper Pritchett, Christopher Robinette, LaKeisha Tinsley, Amber Treadway, Samantha Turner.

Roanoke: Caleb Franklin.

Rocky Mount: Abygayle Evilsizer, Angel Furrow, Kaitley Goard, Jonathan Mireles, Rachel Renick.

Roxboro, NC: Michael Street.

Spencer: Stephanie Joyce, Gabriel Judkins, Basil Mott, Sarah Witt.

Spotsylvania: Matthew Henson.

Stanleytown: Mayra Chavez Hernandez and Monica Olamendi-Portugal.

Stuart: Victoria Boone, Amber Butler, Jonathan Cassell, Maggie Clifton, Thomas Coleman, Jacob Collins, Virginia Conner,

Aaron Cox, Taylor Hauser, Emily Horton, Wesley Hudson, Christina Lester, Allison Lyon, Bailey Martin, Madison Martin, Kristi McKenzie, Destyn Pike, Jordan Robertson, Valerie Shough, Krishal Somasundaram, Radhika SomaSundaram, Matthew Stanley, Emily Stegall.

Willis: Jennifer Sutphin.

Woolwine: Eduardo Silva.

Yanceyville, NC: Caitlyn Lassiter.

Steven Doyle is Local Editor of the Martinsville Bulletin. Contact him at 276-638-8801 ext. 245. Follow @StevenLDoyle.

Recommended for you