Fourteen teams traveled to Smith River Sports Complex Thursday for the sixth annual Bengals Clash at the River cross country meet hosted by Bassett High School.

In the boys meet, Franklin County took home top honors with 46 points scored. Bassett finished fourth, with senior Aubrey Davis coming away with an eighth place finish, and sophomore Shawn Foley finishing 11th.

Patrick County finished eighth as a team.

In the girls meet, Franklin County also won with 34 points scored. Bassett finished fourth, with freshman Amanda Goad leading the way with a 12th place finish. Madeline Bishop was second on the team, finishing 14th.

Patrick County was eighth as a team, and Magna Vista was ninth.

Full results from the race are listed below:

6th Annual Bengal Clash at the River - 8/29/2019

HS Girls 5,000 Meter Run

1 Kylie Cooper 10 Franklin County 19:42.50 1

2 Addie Shorter 10 Franklin County 20:38.01 2

3 Erin Wienke 12 William Byrd High Sc 21:21.96 3

4 Harper Dillon 11 Franklin County 22:07.26 4

5 Christina Metric 11 Staunton River High 22:11.67 5

6 Oliva Hurd 9 William Byrd High Sc 22:16.31 6

7 Anna Pitts 11 Salem (Roanoke) 22:24.76 7

8 Claire Peterson 12 Salem (Roanoke) 22:30.54 8

9 Caroline Horne 10 Franklin County 22:44.46 9

10 Maci Glass 9 William Byrd High Sc 22:58.29 10

11 Kathryn Saunders 10 Dan River High Schoo 23:06.60 11

12 Amanda Goad 9 Bassett 23:14.61 12

13 Katelyn Crumpacker 10 Salem (Roanoke) 23:29.38 13

14 Madeline Bishop 12 Bassett 23:34.17 14

15 Angel Lin 12 Galileo High School 23:38.55 15

16 Katie Brintle 12 Patrick County 23:52.31 16

17 Morgan Whitley 11 Galileo High School 23:55.77 17

18 Emily Burgess 12 Franklin County 23:58.86 18

19 Emma Chamberland 11 Salem (Roanoke) 24:01.47 19

20 Caroline Woods 11 Galileo High School 24:07.97 20

21 Zoe Kinkema 10 Bassett 24:10.93 21

22 Logan Kinkema 12 Bassett 24:11.86 22

23 Brynn Tardy 12 William Byrd High Sc 24:13.55 23

24 Savanah Janney 12 Franklin County 24:20.21 24

25 Sydney Stone 11 Galileo High School 24:25.55 25

26 Lacey Flanagan 12 Bassett 24:37.27 26

27 Natalie Davis 9 Franklin County 24:46.83 27

28 Kelsey Roth 11 William Byrd High Sc 25:00.11 28

29 Alyssa McFalls 10 Dan River High Schoo 25:11.11 29

30 Kayla Li 12 Staunton River High 25:11.55 30

31 Emily Saunders 10 Dan River High Schoo 25:25.49 31

32 Christa Zakhary 11 Galileo High School 25:32.30 32

33 Megan Hawley 9 Staunton River High 25:38.35 33

34 Mary McLaughlin 12 Galileo High School 25:53.57 34

35 Rowan Kirk 9 Galileo High School 25:59.98 35

36 Haley Wade 11 Dan River High Schoo 26:04.18 36

37 Emma Gordon 9 William Byrd High Sc 26:09.13 37

38 Sydney Carmouche 12 Faith Christian Scho 26:17.77

39 Ellie Magenbauer 11 Salem (Roanoke) 26:25.34 38

40 Elizabeth Recktenwald 11 William Byrd High Sc 27:03.80 39

41 Amanda Rothkopf 10 Salem (Roanoke) 27:33.20 40

42 Cora Carmouche 12 Faith Christian Scho 27:40.89

43 Morgan Williams 11 Staunton River High 27:43.55 41

44 Chloie Wright 9 Patrick County 28:23.90 42

45 Lillian Terry 11 Patrick County 28:58.64 43

46 Irene Smith 9 Patrick County 29:04.76 44

47 Kaley Purdy 12 Dan River High Schoo 29:11.03 45

48 Vanessa Mabe 10 Patrick County 29:11.62 46

49 Analuisa Frias-Alvare 9 Magna Vista 29:31.32 47

50 Lauren Mcfall 12 Dan River High Schoo 29:39.53 48

51 Rebekah Dalton 9 Dan River High Schoo 30:10.27 49

52 Grace Harmon 10 Staunton River High 31:03.12 50

53 Victoria Pritcett 12 Magna Vista 31:37.69 51

54 Sydney Thomas 10 Staunton River High 32:01.43 52

55 Abby Epperson 10 Patrick County 32:24.60 53

56 Taylor Smith 10 Patrick County 32:26.38 54

57 Amelia Hubbard 11 Magna Vista 32:58.71 55

58 Victoria Everhart 11 Magna Vista 34:58.00 56

59 Alex Powell 12 Magna Vista 39:01.00 57

60 Azeneth Frias-Alvarez 11 Magna Vista 40:28.00 58

61 Grace Doss 9 Dan River High Schoo 41:36.00

HS Girls 5,000 Meter Run Team Scores

1 Franklin County 34 1 2 4 9 18 24 27

2 William Byrd High Sc 70 3 6 10 23 28 37 39

3 Salem (Roanoke) 85 7 8 13 19 38 40 -

4 Bassett 95 12 14 21 22 26 - -

5 Galileo High School 109 15 17 20 25 32 34 35

6 Dan River High Schoo 152 11 29 31 36 45 48 49

7 Staunton River High 159 5 30 33 41 50 52 -

8 Patrick County 191 16 42 43 44 46 53 54

9 Magna Vista 266 47 51 55 56 57 58 -

HS Boys 5,000 Meter Run

1 Nathan Atchue 9 Franklin County 16:53.59 1

2 Zachery Hoyer 12 Salem (Roanoke) 17:29.05 2

3 Christian Crawley 12 Salem (Roanoke) 17:42.51 3

4 Owen Wood 12 Galileo High School 17:52.95 4

5 Cole Harbodin 10 Galileo High School 17:57.45 5

6 Clayton Stanford 12 Franklin County 17:57.68 6

7 Dylan Kirk 10 Galileo High School 18:09.69 7

8 Aubrey Davis 12 Bassett 18:11.68 8

9 Keith Johnson 10 Staunton River High 18:14.62 9

10 David Carter 11 Franklin County 18:17.80 10

11 Shawn Foley 10 Bassett 18:19.03 11

12 Parker Chapman 9 Franklin County 18:24.47 12

13 Blake Warren 12 Galileo High School 18:29.20 13

14 Ryan Krawczyk 11 William Byrd High Sc 18:46.95 14

15 Gaven Conner 11 Salem (Roanoke) 19:01.72 15

16 Jonah Petri 12 Faith Christian Scho 19:08.93 16

17 Logan Cadou 10 Franklin County 19:14.78 17

18 Andrew Riddle 9 Franklin County 19:18.42 18

19 Jackson Wiles 12 Galileo High School 19:19.47 19

20 Seth Wright 12 Patrick County 19:19.97 20

21 Roy Garcia 12 Bassett 19:21.51 21

22 Walker Chambers 11 Salem (Roanoke) 19:30.69 22

23 Thomas Henzey 10 Salem (Roanoke) 19:38.61 23

24 Micheal Groome 10 Dan River High Schoo 19:46.93

25 Adam Warren 11 Salem (Roanoke) 19:51.08 24

26 Nathan Helems 11 Salem (Roanoke) 19:51.33 25

27 Jake Arnold 12 Bassett 19:53.48 26

28 Jamison Mantooth 10 Galileo High School 19:58.57 27

29 Cameron Dalton 12 William Byrd High Sc 20:07.74 28

30 Spencer Kearns 10 Staunton River High 20:09.43 29

31 Kayden Ryder 10 Staunton River High 20:15.38 30

32 Ethan Ellis 11 Franklin County 20:16.26 31

33 Buford Jackson Herndo 9 Galileo High School 20:28.05 32

34 Sam Weddle 9 Staunton River High 20:49.08 33

35 Greyson Crouch 11 Bassett 20:52.29 34

36 Kolby Quigg 12 Magna Vista 20:52.52

37 Jonah Miller 12 Bassett 21:10.89 35

38 Brandon Rohrbach 12 Patrick County 21:20.76 36

39 Samual Puente 10 Staunton River High 21:27.36 37

40 Kollin Slusher 11 William Byrd High Sc 21:31.75 38

41 Elijah Moshenek 11 Dan River High Schoo 21:31.97

42 Keaton Band 11 William Byrd High Sc 21:36.04 39

43 Jayden Glass 12 William Byrd High Sc 21:36.28 40

44 Dakota Bell 9 William Byrd High Sc 21:36.54 41

45 Lance Ayers 11 Faith Christian Scho 22:02.92 42

46 Cade Crawford 12 William Byrd High Sc 22:03.79 43

47 Sam Bush 10 Faith Christian Scho 22:06.70 44

48 Kevin Overstreet 11 Staunton River High 22:27.18 45

49 Westley Mullen 12 Magna Vista 22:52.27

50 Tyler Roche 10 Faith Christian Scho 23:02.74 46

51 Logan Hamilton 11 Staunton River High 23:08.77 47

52 Tristan Moore 11 Patrick County 23:14.73 48

53 Jacob Lunt Martinsville 23:24.71

54 Dylan Alvarado 11 Dan River High Schoo 23:32.18

55 Brandon Hinkle 11 Faith Christian Scho 23:40.04 49

56 Riley Brim 10 Patrick County 24:27.08 50

57 Jacob Betancourt 11 Patrick County 24:31.37 51

58 Andrew Rakes 9 Patrick County 25:42.06 52

59 Eyad Hamdy 10 Magna Vista 27:44.86

60 Gates Burdette 9 Dan River High Schoo 30:49.00

HS Boys 5,000 Meter Run Team Scores

1 Franklin County 46 1 6 10 12 17 18 31

2 Galileo High School 48 4 5 7 13 19 27 32

3 Salem (Roanoke) 65 2 3 15 22 23 24 25

4 Bassett 100 8 11 21 26 34 35 -

5 Staunton River High 138 9 29 30 33 37 45 47

6 William Byrd High Sc 159 14 28 38 39 40 41 43

7 Faith Christian Scho 197 16 42 44 46 49 - -

8 Patrick County 205 20 36 48 50 51 52 -

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.