The Southern Classic MTB Series travelled to Ridgeway Saturday for the first Sledgehammer cross country mountain bike race, the final race in the USA Cycling Virginia State Championship series. The race saw more than 100 competitors, both professional and beginner racers, in age groups as old as 40-and-older, and as young as 11-and-under.

The race was held on the Mountain Laurel Trails off of Horsepasture Road in Ridgeway, a private course that featured a 6-mile loop for the race. 

Full results are listed below:

1 Lap - XC F Cat 3

1 Melissa Talley - 50 45:53.8

2 Heather Pinney - 59 F 46:59.5

1 Lap - XC F Juniors 12-18 Cat 3

1 Ally Burrow 12 47:00.3

2 Hailey Helms 13 51:59.7

1 Lap - XC Juniors 11 Under Cat 3

1 Ethan Chryst 10 39:43.2

2 Memphis Cook 11 41:35.7

3 Mario Quivera 11 52:33.7

4 Hunter Doss 10 53:50.2

5 Teagan Burrow 10 58:37.7

6 Donald Smith IV 7 59:21.6

- Jacob Hill 3 DNF

1 Lap - XC M 19-39 Cat 3

1 Owen Nielsen 35 34:11.6

2 Joe Paul 39 36:14.6

3 Jake Fesmire 37:44.5

4 Tim Compton 39 38:05.3

5 Justin Eanes 37 43:51.3

6 Blayne Cassady 29 50:07.4

7 James Nafsey 35 50:49.3

1 Lap - XC M 40-49 Cat 3

1 Earl Smith 45 35:26.2

2 Tim Kruggel 49 37:15.1

3 Michael Obrien 49 38:41.3

4 Clyde Hedrick 50 39:14.1

5 Mark Moore 40:13.2

6 Darrin Doss 41 44:14.9

7 JJ Dewar 45 45:04.2

8 Glenn Klein 48 49:16.4

1 Lap - XC M 50-99 Cat 3

1 Mike Roman 53 35:33.5

2 Tony Shepherd 51 36:15.5

3 Robert Myrick 61 39:18.6

4 Jeff Eaton 53 40:38.0

5 Ricky Shelton 60 42:13.4

6 Andy Phillips 42:26.9

7 Robert Edwards 61 49:18.0

8 Bill Davis 63 49:49.9

1 Lap - XC M Juniors 12-14 Cat 3

1 Brett Fox 13 35:22.4

2 Ashton Klein 14 37:13.2

3 Evan Starnes 1:02:38.5

XC M Juniors 15-18 Cat 3

1 Alex Bauldry 14 34:03.3

2 James Vines 15 36:45.2

3 Logan Douglas 36:46.3

2 Laps - XC 50-99 Cat 1/2/3

1 Brent Graves 59:21.4

2 Todd Hunter 53 1:00:41.9

3 Randy Miller 56 1:01:15.3

4 Gary Roach 50 1:01:22.5

5 Patrick Hampton 57 1:01:51.7

6 James Frith Jr 61 1:04:14.0

7 James Lee 57 1:23:42.3

8 David Fuller 73 1:37:47.0

2 Laps - XC Clydesdale Cat 1/2/3

1 Lester Brown III 1:05:45.1

2 Ray Taylor 46 1:08:45.6

3 Tod Phelps 51 1:10:12.6

4 Terry Blakely 40 1:13:42.5

5 Alan Burgess 62 1:21:09.0

6 JR Smith 53 1:27:01.3

7 Raymond Young 42 1:55:15.0

2 Laps - XC F Cat 2

1 Michelle Canada 43 1:18:20.6

2 Christy Hill 38 1:26:34.0

- Katie Smith 37 DNF

2 Laps - XC M 19-39 Cat 2

1 Josh Ramsey 33 59:01.6

2 Mike Buehring 38 1:02:07.5

3 Luke Bourke 1:02:32.7

4 Chase Dickens 25 1:03:34.0

5 Robert Collie 1:05:11.7

6 Derrick Cockman 35 1:07:45.0

7 David Irby 1:07:56.0

8 Matt Ross 38 1:11:27.1

9 Kyle McDonald 16 1:12:13.8

10 Matthew Huckfeldt 30 1:18:08.7

2 Laps - XC M 40-49 Cat 2

1 Michael Spadaccia 41 1:00:53.4

2 Tom Lazzaro 41 1:01:37.0

3 Harold Overman 43 1:01:38.4

4 Robbie Morris 48 1:03:43.4

5 Louis Botta 45 1:04:54.6

6 Chad Johnson 46 1:05:30.3

7 Jose Donabo 43 1:07:47.2

8 Scott MatthewsM 1:09:04.8

9 Christopher Hill 48 1:13:17.4

2 Laps - XC Singlespeed Cat 1/2/3

1 Bruce Stauffer 51 1:06:20.7

2 Roger Spivey 57 1:36:46.3

- Jake Bryant DNF

3 Laps - XC F 19-99 Pro/Cat 1

1 Erica Zaveta 30 1:31:11.6

2 Kimberly Flynn 47 1:35:26.0

3 Annie Pharr 23 1:37:18.1

4 Skylar Bovine 16 1:38:30.8

5 Philicia Marion 36 1:39:50.8

3 Laps - XC M 19-29 Pro/Cat 1

1 Keck Baker43 1:23:57.9

2 Robert Marion 37 1:24:41.6

3 Charles Ramsbotham 28 1:25:48.9

4 Nathan Lemons 28 1:27:22.0

3 Laps - XC M 30-39 Cat 1

1 Sam Pearson 33 1:24:43.6

2 Will Pfeiffer 31 1:28:44.1

3 Brandon Hicks 36 1:29:19.6

- Alex Harrill DNF

3 Laps - XC M 40-99 Cat 1

1 John Petrylak 40 1:21:00.1

2 Juan Munster 41 1:24:07.0

3 Brandon Helms 43 1:25:20.4

4 Michael Tennyson 49 1:32:31.7

- Will McDaniel DNF